Privacy Disclaimer

Effective date: 2024-05-07 | Updated on: 2024-05-07

This privacy policy explains the policy on data processing by JAVA Coffee Boutiques registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number BE 0724.580.991 with registered office at Wingepark 20, B-3110 Rotselaar, (hereinafter JCB) and each of its affiliates, using the data or information collected through the website at the following address www.elisabyjavacoffee.be (hereinafter "Website").

This privacy policy describes your privacy rights and how you are protected by privacy legislation.

By using our Website, or if you decide to subscribe or register or choose to communicate data on this Website, you consent to the collection and use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please do not use our Website if you do not consent to the collection and use of your data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that this Website contains links to other websites that may not be subject to this Privacy Policy and for which JCB is therefore not responsible or liable.

JCB may change this Privacy Policy at any time. This may occur without prior notice. JCB will post the updated Privacy Policy on JCB's website, specifically at the address https://www.elisabyjavacoffee.be/nl/privacy-disclaimer.

Collection and use

Data we collect

When you use our Website, you will be asked to provide us with personal data that will be used to contact you or identify you for legitimate purposes. The Website collects the following data:

  • Category 1, cookie-based: your IP address and details about your visit to our Website, such as requests to the website and browsing behaviour, referring web pages, browser used to access the website, time and date of access, website language preference, search terms, ...
  • Category 2, when registering or via one of the input forms on our Website: your surname and first name, your e-mail address, possibly company name and VAT number, address details and any other data you provide us with, such as date of birth, telephone number, ...;
  • Category 3, when you call or e-mail us: your e-mail address and/or telephone number, as well as the data you disclose yourself;
  • Category 4, when subscribing to our newsletter: your e-mail address, possibly name and first name;

How do we collect data?

JCB collects and receives information from you in the following way:

  • Through your registration and use of the Website;
  • Our Website uses cookies and similar techniques to collect some personal data. For more information on the use of cookies, see Cookies.


How do we use your information?

JCB may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Category 1: To look after and improve our Website, as well as to monitor the use of our Website. And including Personal Data in anonymous statistics, with the legal basis being your explicit prior consent when you first visit our Website. JCB uses your data for data analysis to identify usage trends or determine the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns when justified.
  • Category 2 and 3: Responding to queries and information requests, with the legal basis of performing a service you have requested such as: Dispute resolution and site protection. Your data will be used in the event of a legal dispute to resolve issues related to our Website.
  • Category 2, 3 and 4: Direct marketing, newsletters, actions and promotions by JCB itself, with the legal basis being our legitimate interest in respect of existing customers or your explicit, prior consent if you are not yet a JCB customer. You can indicate at any time that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters via the unsubscribe link in our newsletters or by contacting us directly by e-mail or telephone;


How do we share your information?

JCB shares your information, where applicable, in the following situations:

  • With your consent. JCB shares your data for any purpose with your explicit consent.
  • Sharing with third parties.
    Sharing with partners. JCB shares your information with our partners. These may be our parent company or subsidiaries, partners or companies we manage.

Sharing with third parties.

Any third party with whom we share your information must disclose the purpose for which they intend to use your information. They may only keep your information for the duration communicated when you request or receive that information. The third-party service provider may not further collect, sell or use your personal information except as necessary to fulfil the stated purpose.


Your information may be transferred to a third party for reasons including the following:

  • Analytics information. Your information may be passed to online analytics tools to track and analyse website traffic. (e.g. Google Analytics, Clarity ,...)
  • Marketing initiatives. Your information is used to generate and send newsletters, email marketing, advertisements, and more. 
  • Improving targeted advertising campaigns. JCB works with external service providers to improve targeted advertising campaigns. (e.g.Google Ads, ...)
  • Improving our Website. Your data may be shared with external service providers to improve our Website and/or interactions with service providers.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. Websites use cookies to help users navigate efficiently and perform certain functions. Cookies necessary for the proper functioning of the website may be placed without your consent. All other cookies must be approved before they can be placed in the browser.

  • Strictly necessary. Strictly necessary cookies enable core website functionalities, such as user login and account management. The website cannot be used properly without the strictly necessary cookies.
  • Performance. Performance cookies are used to see how visitors use the website, e.g. analytical cookies. These cookies cannot be used to directly identify a particular visitor.
  • Targeting. Targeting cookies are used to identify visitors on different websites, e.g. websites that are content partners, or part of banner networks. These cookies can be used by companies to create a profile of the visitor's interests or to display relevant ads on other websites.
  • Functional. Functional cookies are used to remember visitor information on the website, e.g. language, time zone and enhanced content.
  • Unclassified. Unclassified cookies are cookies that do not belong to any other category or are currently categorised.

You can change your consent to the use of cookies below.

Strictly necessary

VISITOR_PRIVACY_METADATA

YouTube

.youtube.com

6 months

This cookie is used to store the user's consent and privacy choices for their interaction with the site. It records data on the visitor's consent regarding various privacy policies and settings so that their preferences are respected in future sessions.

XSRF-TOKEN

apps.sayl.cloud

2 hours

This cookie is written to help site security prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks.

__cf_bm

Cloudflare Inc.

.vimeo.com

30 minutes

This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial to the website, to create valid reports on the usage of their website.

laravel_session

Laravel LLC

apps.sayl.cloud

2 hours

Internally, laravel uses laravel_session to identify a session instance for a user

XSRF-TOKEN

www.elisabyjavacoffee.be

2 hours

This cookie is written to help site security prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks.

webhero_session

www.elisabyjavacoffee.be

2 hours


Name

Provider / Domain

Expiry date

Description


Performance

Name

Provider / Domain

Expiry date

Description






Targeting

Name

Provider / Domain

Expiry date

Description

_fbp

Meta Platform Inc.

.elisabyjavacoffee.be

3 months

Used by Facebook to deliver a range of ad products, such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers

YSC

Google LLC

.youtube.com

Session

This cookie is set by YouTube to track views of embedded videos.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Google LLC

.youtube.com

6 months

This cookie is set by YouTube to track user preferences for YouTube videos embedded in sites; it can also determine whether the website visitor is using the new or old version of the YouTube interface.


Functional

Name

Provider / Domain

Expiry date

Description

vuid

Vimeo.com Inc.

.vimeo.com

1 year 1 month

These cookies are used by the Vimeo video player on websites.

_cfuvid

.vimeo.com

Session

This cookie is used to track users during sessions to optimise the user experience by maintaining session consistency and providing personalised Websites.


Unclassified

Name

Provider / Domain

Expiry date

Description

_sp_ses.6b3d

.sayl.cloud

30 minutes


_sp_id.6b3d

.sayl.cloud

1 year 1 month



Do you notice other cookies being placed via our Website? That is, of course, not our intention. So please let us know quickly so that we can make the necessary adjustments.

We give you as much information as possible about cookies placed by third parties, but sometimes we do not have this information. If you still want to know more, in that case you can refer to the privacy statements of these parties on their respective websites. Please note that we do not exercise any influence on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.

On your first visit to our Website, you will be asked to accept our cookies. You can subsequently manage your choices at any time.

If you have any further questions or comments on the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us by e-mail at marketing@javacoffee.be, by post to JAVA Coffee Boutiques, Wingepark 20 3110 Rotselaar.

More information on cookies can also be found at: https://www.allaboutcookies.org 

More information on online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found here: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu


Security

The security of your data is important to us. The Website uses a range of security measures to prevent the misuse, loss or alteration of the data you have given us. However, because we cannot guarantee the security of the data you provide, you should access our service at your own risk.

JCB is not responsible for the operation of websites operated by third parties or your interactions with such websites. When you leave this website, we encourage you to review the privacy practices of other websites you visit and determine the appropriateness of those practices.

Protection of minors

JCB is aware of the importance of protecting the privacy of children and minors in the interactive online world. In any event, the Website to which this Privacy Policy applies is not designed for or expressly targeted at children aged 18 or under.

If you are under 18, you may only use this Website under the supervision of a parent or guardian.


Contacting us

If you have any questions, please contact us in the following ways:

Name: JAVA Coffee Boutiques

Address: Wingepark 20, 3110 Rotselaar

E-mail: marketing@javacoffee.be

Website: https://www.elisabyjavacoffee.be

Phone number: 016300400


Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (GBA) at the following addresses

In writing: Data Protection Authority, rue du Printing Press 35, 1000 Brussels
By telephone: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00 or +32 (0) 274 48 35
By e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

This is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court.

Should you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you may bring a claim for compensation.




keyboard_arrow_up

{{ popup_title }}

{{ popup_close_text }}

x